[talk-au] Pharmacy/chemist tagging
Sebastian S.
mapping at consebt.de
Sun May 19 03:36:00 UTC 2019
A pharmacy in a hospital is accessible to customers (as in patients).
E.g. when I was at the emergency department and they release me with a prescription I can go there to obtain the medication.
Or where you referring to the 'pharmacy' where doctors and nurses get the drugs?
I agree with all other points as well.
I would even argue that some chemist are shops, they are selling soft drinks and icecream.
On 19 May 2019 8:52:24 am AEST, Warin <61sundowner at gmail.com> wrote:
>On 18/05/19 21:05, Andrew Harvey wrote:
>> I agree with David's comment at
>>
>https://github.com/osmlab/name-suggestion-index/pull/2597#issuecomment-492617726
>>
>> For almost all retail outlets, they match the wiki descriptions for
>> both amenity=pharmacy and shop=chemist, so both tags should be used
>on
>> the same node/way (it's all one on the ground feature, so should only
>
>> have one object in OSM), ie.
>>
>> amenity=pharmacy
>> shop=chemist
>> name=Amcal
>> brand=Amcal
>>
>> The same would normally apply for all those other names mentioned.
>>
>> I further agree with David, that in-hospital pharmacies may not have
>> the shop=chemist part (per OSM wiki) so could only have
>> amenity=pharmacy, but since many of these in-hospital pharmacies
>> wouldn't be open to the public, so would be access=private.
>:) An OSM amenity should be for the public ... so there is a conflict
>with the use of the amenity key with a pharmacies... I see pharmacies
>as
>part of heath care.
>
>
>>
>> On Sat, 18 May 2019 at 18:03, Mateusz Konieczny
>> <matkoniecz at tutanota.com <mailto:matkoniecz at tutanota.com>> wrote:
>>
>>
>>
>> How for example Amcal will be tagged?
>>
>> amenity=pharmacy
>> name=Amcal
>>
>> or
>>
>> amenity=pharmacy
>> shop=chemist
>> name=Amcal
>>
>> or
>>
>> shop=chemist
>> name=Amcal
>>
>> ?
>>
>> The same for objects with
>>
>> name="Blooms The Chemist"
>> name="Chemist King Discount Pharmacy"
>> name="Guardian Pharmacy"
>> name="PharmaSave"
>> name="Pharmacy 4 Less"
>> name="Priceline Pharmacy"
>> name="UFS"
>>
>> I am asking as I want to improve
>> https://github.com/osmlab/name-suggestion-index/
>> and I lack local knowledge how it should be tagged. Data from
>this
>> project are
>> used for example by iD and Vespucci.
>> Improving it may help mappers using this editors as they will be
>> guided better during editing.
>>
>> In this case it was triggered by
>> https://github.com/osmlab/name-suggestion-index/pull/2597
>>
>> PS
>> What is the preferred tagging of name for "Chemist King Discount
>> Pharmacy"?
>> name="Chemist King Discount Pharmacy"
>> or
>> name="Chemist King"
>> official_name="Chemist King Discount Pharmacy"
>> ?
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-au mailing list
>> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-au at openstreetmap.org>
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-au mailing list
>> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20190519/82019422/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list