[talk-au] tagging of "demolished" roads
Mateusz Konieczny
matkoniecz at tutanota.com
Tue Nov 26 14:27:08 UTC 2019
I would recommend
(1) changing highway=* to demolished:highway=*
(2) adding note tag explaining situation
(3) deleting geometry in far future, when there is no risk of remapping it
See
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:demolished%3Dyes
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Lifecycle_prefix
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:demolished:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Trolltag
26 Nov 2019, 13:01 by iansteer at iinet.net.au:
>
> Nanga Rd in WA’s south west has been affected by bauxite mining and has been re-routed. I’m hesitant to simply delete the old alignment, and am wondering whether there is an appropriate tag like “demolished=yes” to use on it instead ?
>
>
>
>
>
> Ian
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20191126/24fd7f3d/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list