[talk-au] Duplicate of the same airport
cleary
osm at 97k.com
Wed Mar 25 08:29:02 UTC 2020
I think the air force base and civilian airport share the same runway but they are two distinct entities with separate buildings etc. Same applies in some other cities including Canberra. I would defer to someone more knowledgeable but I think it remains appropriate to have two separate entities mapped in OSM.
On Wed, 25 Mar 2020, at 7:06 PM, Nemanja Bracko (E-Search) via Talk-au wrote:
>
> Hi,
>
>
> There are two relations in OSM that are referring to the same airport:
>
> * https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/6263052
> <https://nam06.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.openstreetmap.org%2Frelation%2F6263052&data=02%7C01%7Cv-nebrac%40microsoft.com%7Ca54d169de63c4331268408d7d03b8188%7C72f988bf86f141af91ab2d7cd011db47%7C1%7C0%7C637206826346264901&sdata=RjQuKt9emYgbapDZ%2Fi9ifXwLPXKATL0SR%2FC%2FGi3i4YM%3D&reserved=0>
> * https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/4145466
> <https://nam06.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.openstreetmap.org%2Frelation%2F4145466&data=02%7C01%7Cv-nebrac%40microsoft.com%7Ca54d169de63c4331268408d7d03b8188%7C72f988bf86f141af91ab2d7cd011db47%7C1%7C0%7C637206826346274895&sdata=Qy8ECAvP7jNTFkuOnxXyNdTTWAb9eOocDw6OH6WewSk%3D&reserved=0>
>
> The first one has a *aeroway:aerodrome* tag, the second one has a
> *military:airfield* tag.
>
>
> I’m not sure should I merge these two relations since there are some
> sporadic differences for the same tag in both relations. Please, I need
> an extra hand on this.
>
>
> This is an isolated case in whole Australia.
>
>
> Thank you in advance,
>
> Nemanja
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-au mailing list
> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list