[talk-au] Vandalism
Graeme Fitzpatrick
graemefitz1 at gmail.com
Mon May 4 01:59:18 UTC 2020
Hi all
Found either some bad jokes or (I'm afraid) more likely vandalism, all done
by one apparent new mapper, just on a month ago.
User is https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Jelena%20Jaredic
Their work, all done on the same day:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Jelena%20Jaredic/history#map=6/-31.475/151.941
The first one I noticed (by checking the incorrect phone numbers report!)
was an internet cafe, supposedly in the middle of a service station
carpark!
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/7372255785#map=19/-34.28286/150.63696
I thought this may have been a simple error, or possibly mapping a building
that doesn't yet appear on imagery, so was going to try to contact them via
changeset comments, but I then saw that they had mapped 2 kindies, also on
the grounds of that servo!
Have now looked at all of their changesets & everyone of them appear to be
dodgy, with Govt / telecommunications offices out in the middle of nowhere,
cafes etc in the middle of parks, a waterfall named as "Aboriginal land" &,
for the piece de resistance, a Doctor's office, supposedly located in St
Kilda, but actually mapped in the middle of the taxiways at Sydney
Kingsford-Smith Airport!
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/7372255885#map=17/-33.93882/151.17989
Could somebody please revert all these changes?
Is there anything else we should do here with regard to reporting them?
Thanks
Graeme
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20200504/f05eda34/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list