[talk-au] Tagging Culverts on Roads
Phil Wyatt
phil at wyatt-family.com
Fri Nov 27 01:08:17 UTC 2020
Hi Andrew,
I think you also need to consider the maxweight and restrictions key in this discussion
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:maxweight
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Restrictions
Is it not more likely that a road would have a displayed sign where a weight limit / restriction exists and this should be added to the road? I am not sure that most folks would have the ability to assess a culverts carrying capacity but I can see why you would like some attachment to the road way rather than the hydrology.
I am however, not up on all the fine detail on tagging – it does my head in 😊
Cheers - Phil
From: Andrew Hughes <ahhughes at gmail.com>
Sent: Friday, 27 November 2020 11:16 AM
To: OSM Australian Talk List <talk-au at openstreetmap.org>
Subject: [talk-au] Tagging Culverts on Roads
Hi All,
Apologies for the boring subject, but I'd like to talk about mapping out Culverts on (way/highway) roads.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Culvert
The reason we would like to map these is that they influence road usage and in particular usage for heavy vehicles. They are very much like a bridge in that they have weight & width limits and often have conditions of use (such as maximum speed) or considerations during natural disaster scenarios (i.e. flooding). Note - tagging should be on the way, not on a node.
This subject has a long-running chequered past that hasn't reached a conclusion https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Tag:tunnel%3Dculvert#.22Tagging_controversy.22_section
>From my understanding, the convention is to tag the water course (i.e. river/stream/creek) as tunnel=culvert. It's great as it models where water traverses man made structures and I can see it helping many scenarios. However, it doesn't help with road usage.
We need to model/tag the culvert as part of the road infrastructure.
Questions : What are the correct tagging for the ways below?
* Way https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/28010677 :
* Q: Tagged as a bridge, but should it be? What else is missing?
* Way https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/783119480
* Way needs to be split
* Currently it is not tagged, only the water course is tagged with tunnel https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/27885431
* Q: What should the (split) segment be tagged with?
We plan to be tagging a lot of culverts in the future, so it's important for use to get some clarity around this for obvious reasons.
Thanks for reading & look forward to hearing your responses.
Andrew
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20201127/a9eb21ec/attachment-0001.htm>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list