[talk-au] highway=service
Mateusz Konieczny
matkoniecz at tutanota.com
Tue Aug 17 09:22:41 UTC 2021
Aug 17, 2021, 00:24 by bjceravolo1 at gmail.com:
>
>
> On Mon, 16 Aug 2021 at 21:19, Andrew Harvey <> andrew.harvey4 at gmail.com> > wrote:
>
>>> And this one definitely should be inverted:
>>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit#map=19/-33.85421/151.06761
>>>
>>
>> Agreed. Surprise no one fixed this already, I've done so now.
>>
>> On Sun, 15 Aug 2021 at 19:45, Mateusz Konieczny via Talk-au <>> talk-au at openstreetmap.org>> > wrote:
>>
>>> Are you allowed as a cyclist to leave sidewalk using them?
>>>
>>
>> Well in NSW you can't cycle on the sidewalk...
>>
>>
>>>
>>> Is it OK to use them for u-turn?
>>>
>>
>> Yes.
>>
>
> But you don't need the routing engine to tell you that. So being private is fine.
>
For initial/final segment? no so important, though I have seen cases where
router took nearest public way (footway) instead of highway=residential
and driveway mapping helped it to produce reasonable routing.
But sometimes entering footway, pushing small section
and leaving footway via driveway is useful in the middle
Or leaving cycleway via driveway.
See
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=-31.99292&mlon=115.91624#map=19/-31.99292/115.91624
Without mapping public driveways routing would direct cyclists all the way
to
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=-31.99326&mlon=115.92041#map=18/-31.99326/115.92041
- possibly ignoring this route and proposing an inferior alternative.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20210817/6fc00d2d/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list