[talk-au] Streets named Street & similar?
Andrew Davidson
theswavu at gmail.com
Mon Feb 22 21:46:37 UTC 2021
OK, this time I'll reply to the list, so apologies to Graeme for the
duplication.
Well we've got:
Lane Avenue
Lane Court
Lane Crescent
Lane Grove
Lane Lane
Lane One Road
Lane Place
Lane Road
Lane Street
Lane Two Road
Lane Way
Avenue Lane
Avenue Road
Avenue Street
Street Lane
Street Place
Highway Avenue
Highway Street
Highway To Heaven
Road 25 Road
No Name Lane
No Name Mountain Firetrail
No Name Mountain Road
No Name Road
No Name Track
No Nonsense
No Where Else Road
On 22/2/21 3:56 pm, Graeme Fitzpatrick wrote:
> Just saw mention of this article:
> https://www.kalzumeus.com/2010/06/17/falsehoods-programmers-believe-about-names/
> <https://www.kalzumeus.com/2010/06/17/falsehoods-programmers-believe-about-names/>,
> which made me remember.
>
> A year or so back, I read a similar OSM based article (may have been
> from a SotM conference?) about systems saying that street addresses
> /MUST/ be wrong because it's shown as Street Street, Lane Lane & similar
> things.
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list