[talk-au] OSM Search results return strange stuff for Victoria.
Phil Wyatt
phil at wyatt-family.com
Tue Jan 19 11:25:32 UTC 2021
Does this help at all Ewen?
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/lonvia/diary/43143
From: Ewen Hill <ewen.hill at gmail.com>
Sent: Tuesday, 19 January 2021 9:52 PM
To: OSM-Au <talk-au at openstreetmap.org>
Subject: [talk-au] OSM Search results return strange stuff for Victoria.
This is a weird one...
Do a search for 3 Remington Drive, Highett e.g...
https://www.openstreetmap.org/search?query=3%20Remington%20Drive%2C%20Highett#map=19/-37.95363/145.04802 <https://www.openstreetmap.org/search?query=3%20Remington%20Drive%2C%20Highett#map=19/-37.95363/145.04802&layers=N> &layers=N
It returns the correct street but the incorrect postcode.of 3192 ..
Does anyone know how 3192 is injected into the returned address please?
Ewen
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20210119/ce8c28aa/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list