[talk-au] OSM Search results return strange stuff for Victoria.
Michael Collinson
mike at ayeltd.biz
Tue Jan 19 14:26:58 UTC 2021
Ewen,
I can't give you a definitive answer but I have noticed that the
Nominatim search engine will give you a "close to" town, etc rather than
a for sure field. 3192 is for Cheltenham directly south-east and I have
for sure mapped a lot of address tags there with post code. I would
hazard the guess that it is extrapolating from those. Adding a few
(more?) points for Highett would not hurt. I mostly use till receipts.
Mike
On 2021-01-19 11:51, Ewen Hill wrote:
> This is a weird one...
> Do a search for 3 Remington Drive, Highett e.g...
>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/search?query=3%20Remington%20Drive%2C%20Highett#map=19/-37.95363/145.04802&layers=N
> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/search?query=3%20Remington%20Drive%2C%20Highett#map=19/-37.95363/145.04802&layers=N>
>
> It returns the correct street but the incorrect postcode.of 3192 ..
>
> Does anyone know how 3192 is injected into the returned address please?
>
> Ewen
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-au mailing list
> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20210119/b6ec41c5/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list