[talk-au] Rozelle Interchange
Warin
61sundowner at gmail.com
Wed Mar 24 09:56:22 UTC 2021
On 23/3/21 7:30 pm, Aleksandar Matejevic (E-Search) via Talk-au wrote:
>
> Hi all,
>
> I was checking some Keepright, Osmose, Osm Inspector errors and couple
> of them pointed me to Rozelle Interchange.
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=16/-33.8697/151.1749
>
> I saw that it is not modeled correctly and that is why all the errors
> pop up but in order to fix them whole interchange needs to be remodeled.
>
> I did some research and I have found this portal:
> https://caportal.com.au/tfnsw/wcxri-udlp
> <https://caportal.com.au/tfnsw/wcxri-udlp>
>
The area is under development... the link is to the 'plan' ... not what
is there now as far as I can tell...
>
> Is it OK to remodel current interchange to be in line with this plan?
> This will more affect construction roads, but also some links need to
> be remodeled as well.
>
No. That would be when it is finished, not what is there now or for some
time to come.
The forecast is that the development will take 2 years .. so
September/October 2022 for completion?
>
> What is your opinion on this?
>
For remote mapping the most upto date looks to be the Maxar imagery.
Note that some of the information is by survey ~ 6 months old. Perhapse
best to contact that mapper 'pza'?
>
> Best regards,
> Aleksandar Matejevic
>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20210324/4895ee5f/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list