[OSM-talk-be] Taalfaciliteiten + taalgrens + straatnamen
Nicolas Pettiaux
nicolas at pettiaux.be
Tue Dec 1 18:46:30 UTC 2015
Le 2015-12-01 14:32, Marc Gemis a écrit :
> On Tue, Dec 1, 2015 at 1:48 PM, Sander Deryckere <sanderd17 at gmail.com>
> wrote:
>> @Marc: Nominatim is hardly a reference for this.
>
> I know, but when you first visit OpenStreetMap and look for your
> street, you are using Nominatim. If your street is not found, OSM is
> "worthless" and you might never return to it.
> The first impression is important in this case.
>
> Any solution for this problem is fine for me.
>
>
> regards
>
> m
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-be mailing list
> Talk-be at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be
I also tend to think that we should find a solution the let any user
find the street with any name in Nominatim, especially in this bilingual
region. I think that our united and peaceful Belgian OSM community can
lead the way here again.
For example, I find particularly irritating to note that some commercial
car guidance (often called "car gps") with included commercial maps or
commercial mapping systems on the web, do offer the region of Brussels
(which is bilingual but to a much larger extend French rather than
Flemish) in Dutch / Flemish by default. And not a bilingual version
which would be at least normal (for me)
Thanks for the work
Nicolas
--
Nicolas Pettiaux, phd - nicolas at pettiaux.be
Dans une société libre, la connaissance est librement accessible à tous
OpenForum.be [1] - où l'on discute OpenAccess et libre accès, les 2è
jeudi à 18h30
Links:
------
[1] http://OpenForum.be
More information about the Talk-be
mailing list