[OSM-talk-be] Strange nice map
Gerard Vanderveken
Ghia at ghia.eu
Mon Dec 28 00:37:46 UTC 2015
Originates from this 'wizz kid' <http://www.code-wendt.de/>.
I like the colours and general appearance, but streetnames are not optimal.
Regards,
Gerard
André Pirard wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I have been very surprised to find this
> <http://fast_food.cartogiraffe.com/belgi%C3%AB+-+belgique+-+belgien/wallonie/wallonie+%28communaut%C3%A9+fran%C3%A7aise%29/li%C3%A8ge/li%C3%A8ge+%28communaut%C3%A9+fran%C3%A7aise%29/li%C3%A8ge/esneux/ourthe-ambl%C3%A8ve/daline/#16,50.5687581566851,5.584530830383301>
> as result of a search.
> Definitely all OpenStreetMap.
> Strange rendering.
> Definitely for the clever ones who manage to use OSM without a Help.
> I found that one can ask for "petrol near Houte-si-Plout", but not bread.
> But hospital and cemetery are OK.
> Investigate, guess and tell us more surprises.
>
> Cheers
>
> André.
>
>
>
>------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>_______________________________________________
>Talk-be mailing list
>Talk-be at openstreetmap.org
>https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-be/attachments/20151228/a578618c/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-be
mailing list