[OSM-talk-be] POIs
Marc Gemis
marc.gemis at gmail.com
Fri Jul 24 05:16:19 UTC 2015
Hallo,
Regelmatig stoot ik op een artikel i.v.m. dat ik wel interessant vind en
met jullie wil delen. (Hopelijk vinden jullie dat niet erg)
Hier is er weer zo eentje:
http://tlatet.blogspot.be/2015/07/osm-retail-survey-part-1.html
Een reeks van 6 artikels al over de volledigheid van POIs in de UK.
Joost Schouppe heeft eventjes een vergelijking gemaakt voor Antwerpen:
slechts 37 van de 294 bakkers zouden gemapped zijn.
Dus als POIs je ding zijn, dan mag je gerust zijn, er is nog werk genoeg :-)
--- English ---
You know that I often share articles regarding OSM on this mailing list
(hope you don't mind).
Here's another one:
http://tlatet.blogspot.be/2015/07/osm-retail-survey-part-1.html
A series of 6 articles on the completeness of POIs in the UK.
Joost Schouppe ran a test on bakeries in Antwerp. Only 37 of the 294
bakeries are mapped.
So, when you love to map POIs, you'll still have plenty of work :-)
regards
m
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-be/attachments/20150724/75369790/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-be
mailing list