[Talk-br] [OpenStreetMap] Fwd: Re: CBERS 2B image over Bom Jardim
Jean-Guilhem Cailton
jgc em arkemie.com
Quarta Fevereiro 2 23:26:35 GMT 2011
Arlete,
I transmitted your request to our contact at Spot Image earlier today,
just after receiving it.
But, from my understanding of how the Disaster Charter works, frankly, I
would not expect other post-disaster imagery to be available. We already
know that several attempts had been made, that could not complete
because of cloud coverage, before it was possible to obtain the scene
that is currently available.
On the other hand, with the SpotMaps that is currently available, it
should already be possible to improve significantly the OSM base map of
Bom Jardim. It is from 2008-2009, and, from what I've heard, its
geometrical accuracy is generally considered to be good.
I don't understand very well what makes you consider it "difficult to
vectorize/trace details" (according to your PDF, which is too large to
be sent to the mailing list). It's probably because you are a new JOSM
user. Something that many new users (including myself when I was one) do
not find at first is that, if you click with the right mouse button on
your "SPOT_2008-2009" layer, you get a menu where you can "Change
resolution" to adapt it to your current frame of view. If you do this
when the scale bar in the upper left corner is around 100 m long, you
should be able to see the image at full resolution (2.5 m I think, which
is fine to trace roads and many streets).
Also, due to a mysterious particularity with the current SpotMaps WMS
server and its access from JOSM, if you see overlapping tiles, it is
better to change JOSM projection method to "WGS 84" (code EPSG:4326), in
Modify / Preferences / Map projection. (And then, delete, and reload the
layer).
>From what I remember from mapping after Alagoas floods, the primary
highways sourced from IBGE can probably be considered not to be very
accurate at large scale, as can be seen when comparing them to satellite
imagery. So do not hesitate to fix them.
You can find a JOSM guide to beginners on:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/JOSM/Guide
The Brazilian OSM community can probably help you better than me if you
encounter other difficulties, and more generally for mapping this area.
I copy this message to the Brazilian OSM mailing list.
Best wishes, and warm welcome to OpenStreetMap.
Jean-Guilhem
PS: I was not aware of your journal before today. I think that Claudio
had mentioned on jabber that Bom Jardim had been cut off after the
floods and landslides.
Le 02/02/2011 13:38, Arlete Meneguette a écrit :
> Bráulio
> Obrigada por responder minha msg. Estou enviando Cc para o Jean-Guilhem.
> Bom Jardim foi severamente afetada, mais de 5000 pessoas estão
> desabrigadas/desalojadas.
> O prejuízo é de R$75milhões.
> Eu não sei usar o OSM, mas quero aprender.
> Veja o PDF em anexo.
> Um abraço.
> Arlete
>
>
> Em 2 de fevereiro de 2011 08:15, Bráulio <brauliobezerra at gmail.com> escreveu:
>
>> Oi, tudo bem
>>
>> Infelizmente as imagens do Spot recentes acabam justamente em Bom Jardim.
>> Não sei o que pode ser feito, se eles poderiam liberar mais imagens, mas
>> acho difícil e eu não tenho os contatos para isso. A cidade foi afetada
>> pelas enchentes? Talvez falar com o Jean-Guilhem (jgc at arkemie.com) seja o
>> melhor caminho.
>>
>> --
>> Bráulio
>>
>> 2011/2/1 Arlete Meneguette <arletemeneguette at gmail.com>
>>
>>> Bráulio
>>> Tudo bem ?
>>> Por favor, vc poderia me ajudar ?
>>> Valeu !
>>> Arlete
>>>
>>>
>>> ---------- Forwarded message ----------
>>> From: Arlete Meneguette <arletemeneguette at gmail.com>
>>> Date: 2011/2/1
>>> Subject: Re: [OpenStreetMap] Fwd: Re: [Talk-br] CBERS 2B image over Bom
>>> Jardim
>>> To: AlNo <m-159580-782245 at messages.openstreetmap.org>,
>>> srcvale at minaslivre.org
>>>
>>>
>>> Samuel e JG
>>> Tudo bem ?
>>> Estou tendo dificuldade em obter imagens recentes de Bom Jardim.
>>> Vejam os arquivos em anexo, por favor.
>>> Aguardo contato. Um abraço !
>>> Arlete
>>>
>>> 2011/1/22 AlNo <m-159580-782245 at messages.openstreetmap.org>:
>>>
>>>> Olá Arlete Meneguette,
>>>>
>>>> AlNo enviou uma mensagem pelo OpenStreetMap para você com o assunto Fwd:
>>>> Re: [Talk-br] CBERS 2B image over Bom Jardim:
>>>>
>>>> ==
>>>> -------- FYI --------
>>>>
>>>> Hi,
>>>>
>>>> It is nice to see how the map has improved in the area covered with
>>>> CBERS imagery.
>>>>
>>>> Another CBERS 2B image, from 20080217, is available. It covers Bom
>>>> Jardim, which was cut off after the flash floods and landslides.
>>>>
>>>> Its boundary is http://www.openstreetmap.org/?way=96117488
>>>>
>>>> It is included in teresopolisregiao TMS layer.
>>>>
>>>> In WMS Add dialog, the layer is titled
>>>> bomjardin20080217-CBERS_2B_HRC_20080217_150_C_125_2_L2_BAND1
>>>>
>>>> Best wishes,
>>>>
>>>> Jean-Guilhem
>>>> _______________________________________________
>>>> Talk-br mailing list
>>>> Talk-br at openstreetmap.org
>>>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-br
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> ==
>>>>
>>>> Você pode ser a mensagem em
>>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/message/read/159580
>>>> e pode respondê-la em http://www.openstreetmap.org/message/reply/159580
>>>>
>>>>
>>
>>
More information about the Talk-br
mailing list