[Talk-ca] Geobase Canadian Geo Boundaries Import
Jason Reid
osm at bowvalleytechnologies.com
Sun Dec 28 23:03:00 GMT 2008
Steve Singer wrote:
> On Sun, 28 Dec 2008, Michel Gilbert wrote:
>
>
>> Hi all,
>>
>> I may have to remove the boundaries I have just uploaded. Is there a
>> way to make a bulk removal ?
>>
>
> If you need to do a bulk removal one method that might
> work would be:
>
> 1. Open up a small area in JOSM that contains one of the provincial borders
> (with all these new nodes you might hit the object limit sooner than you
> think). This will download the entire way not just the portion in your
> bounding box (which might be the cause of problems in the first place)
>
> This will import/download the entire boundary, not just the portion in your
> download area.
>
> 2. Select the way in JOSM
> 3. Select your username in JOSM under the users table
> 4. Under the users menu "Select Users Data"
>
> That should highlight all your data (which will include the boundary). Then
> delete all the highlighted data (trashcan) and upload the change (I'd
> expect the upload to take a while). Repeat for each of the boundaries you want to delete.
>
>
>
>
>
>>
>> I thought boundary layer was an easy one :(
>>
>
> Will we need to divide the boundaries into smaller ways of a few
> hundred-1000 nodes each?
>
>
>>
>> Michel
>>
>>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ca mailing list
> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
>
In the past its been suggested that a max of around 500 nodes per way
was a good idea for an upper bound. I do believe that someone did put
together a tool to do a bulk splitting of ways at one point, not sure if
its in svn or not.
-Jason Reid
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list