[Talk-ca] importing GeoBase Data (learning from TIGER)
Dave Hansen
dave at sr71.net
Wed Nov 26 17:20:06 GMT 2008
On Wed, 2008-11-26 at 01:40 -0800, Sam Vekemans wrote:
>
>
>
> I do think it was important to have things broken up
> geographically. It
> makes it much easier if something goes bad to find the data,
> remove it,
> an retry.
>
>
> Since the data is broken up into Geobase tiles, perhaps importing by
> tile area to get more specific. The provinces are rather large, so
> going at it, by 1 degree x 2 degree would be better??
Yes, it probably would be better. However, there is also the problem of
stitching things back together in the end. I never dealt with that
part.
Also 1x2 degrees probably isn't bad for, say, the Yukon Territories.
But, I would imagine that Toronto is going to fit almost entirely into
one of those. That might pose a few problems. I think the largest .osm
file that I uploaded was Kern county in California. It was 165MB.
> One thing I never considered, but did come back to bite me a
> few times
> was concurrency. I'd upload a node, make a way use it, then
> come back a
> few hours later to have another way use the node. But,
> somebody got to
> the node before I did. There were three or four of these and
> I fixed
> them up by hand. It sucked. :)
>
>
> Well, remember (last week i think it was) when OpenStreetMap was shut
> down for maintenance?
> Well, what about convincing the foundation to shut down the server so
> then all the data can be uploaded at once?
> That would fix the problem that you had. :)
Sure, if you can pull this off, go for it. Otherwise, it isn't *that*
difficult of a thing to plan for and fix.
Basically, if you notice that some node that you need is gone, you just
re-upload a new copy of the original node and make a note of it. It's
that simple.
> Keep a record of everything that you do. Keep good logs and
> make sure
> that whatever programs you use to upload the data can be
> stopped and
> restarted at any time with no ill effects. This generally
> means keeping
> a table of which objects have been uploaded and their id
> mappings.
>
> I think we already discovered that the natural features shapefiles
> data, shouldnt post any conflect... not a major one that is. ... Every
> city does have some kind of water feature, and it's probably labeled,
> but thats about it.
> and for the other features .... ya pausing OpenStreetMap to make the
> import happen. would guarentee no point conflicts.
>
>
> I
> think bulk-upload.pl
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Bulk_import.pl
> does this pretty well, although I did have to
> customize it a bit.
> Ya, as as far as i can see, the way that GeoBase keeps the data is a
> bit different.
> each province does have a different way of classing roads. .. so when
> your literally traveling between provinces.. the pavement is
> identical.. yet the signs on the roads indicate a different road
> class. (thats because provincial roads are funded provincially, there
> is very little discussion between provinces. So each provincial
> upload would be different. (talk-ca talked about it back in the
> summer)
Yeah, one of the first steps is to come up with a conversion scheme to
convert your features into OSM features.
-- Dave
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list