[Talk-ca] [OSM-talk] Addr:streetnumber:first;last:left;right
Florian Lohoff
flo at rfc822.org
Tue Apr 7 17:22:23 BST 2009
On Tue, Apr 07, 2009 at 11:28:16AM -0400, Russ Nelson wrote:
>
> All the world is not Germany (echoing "All the world's not a VAX",
> but I date myself). Here in the USA, many areas were renumbered for
> the e911 initiative. The numbering? Well, it may vary from place to
> place, but for my area, it's the number of feet down your road divided
> by 25 (half the width of a buildable lot, so you can have a unique
> number on each side of the road).
>
Is even or odd bound to a specific side of the road?
I ask because i noticed that a Garmin Nuevi announces the side of the road
the target should be when you reach it. The TomTom device i have does not.
When even/odd are not bound to a specific side of the road and you
want announcements like that you again mostly need to tag all individual
addresses.
> Thus, for many roads near me, interpolation is not only usable, it's
> technically correct.
>
> Not that numbering individual houses is wrong, either.
Right - it might be a bit redundant - but who cares in a project
which exports 100G+ XML files ;)
Flo
--
Florian Lohoff flo at rfc822.org +49-171-2280134
Those who would give up a little freedom to get a little
security shall soon have neither - Benjamin Franklin
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 189 bytes
Desc: Digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20090407/7a55dad6/attachment.pgp>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list