[Talk-ca] road names
Steve Singer
ssinger_pg at sympatico.ca
Mon Jan 12 02:19:45 GMT 2009
I want to talk about road names.
The NRN has the following fields for road names
nrn:left_OfficialStreetNameConcat
nrn:right_OfficialStreetNameConcat
nrn:routeNameEnglish1 (along with 2-4)
nrn:routeNameFrench1 (along with 2-4)
I have only downloaded BC, Alberta and the Yukon and also Ontario, but
apparently we don't name our streets here :)
In all three cases we get instances where the OfficialStreetName differs
from the route name.
Some examples:
rtename1en | datasetnam | l_stname_c
Smiths Road | Yukon Territory | Smith's Road
Cousins Airstrip Road | Yukon Territory | Cousins Airfield Road
Klondike Highway | Yukon Territory | Front Street
Hwy 22 | British Columbia | Columbia Avenue
TransCanada Highway | Alberta | 16 Highway
In the Yukon they seem to use the route name as a holder for a slightly
different name.
In BC and Alberta they seem to almost always only use rtename as a highway
designator.
If they are both defined I think we should take
right_OfficialStreetNameConcat=>name
routeNameEnglish[1-4]=>nat_name:en
routeNameFrench[1-4]=>nat_name:fr
where we concat the multiple route names separated by ';'.
If the OfficialStreetName is - or None then we use the routeName1English,
except in Quebec where we'd use the routeName1French=>name
Or if anyone has a better idea put it forward.
I'd be happy with something that works 80% of the time, anyone can always
manually edit the tagging of individual roads after the import.
Steve
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list