[Talk-ca] GeoBase import
Sam Vekemans
acrosscanadatrails at gmail.com
Mon Jan 19 22:30:19 GMT 2009
Right,
Because only 1 area has actually successfully been imported with Road
Matcher, there are still alot of bugs in the program. These; (Steve &
Michel) are currently working out.
You might want to post that specific error on the Wiki page, so then it is
known. (On the discussion page would be best)
I imagine that more and more people will want to become involved, now that
we have more momentum. So, keeping the wiki uptodate should be a priority.
There are still alot of points which were mentioned on this list (in the
last 2 months) which need to be transfered onto the wiki. ... it's on my
todo list :)
Sam
On Mon, Jan 19, 2009 at 2:09 PM, Blake Crosby <me at blakecrosby.com> wrote:
> Will do.
>
> Right now i'm having a problem with RoadMatcher, it's giving me a weird
> error. I suspect its because of the existing OSM data that i've converted to
> GML, then SHP format.
>
> I'll let you know my progress.
>
> One additional question I have is.. How to I attribute the data properly?
>
> Blake
>
>
> Sam Vekemans wrote:
>
>> Thanks,
>> I saw that before and forgot that it was there :)
>> Well, if you can update the chart with what your doing, then everyone
>> would know the progress :)
>>
>> -i'll update the wiki with the note to make sure that the latest OSM
>> data is used & all local area mappers are aware, so roads dont get
>> droped on peoples heads :-)
>>
>> Sam
>>
>>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20090119/6d9a0270/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list