[Talk-ca] Rendering GeoBaseNHN river names and flow
Sam Vekemans
acrosscanadatrails at gmail.com
Fri Jul 24 21:20:11 BST 2009
Hi all,
I'm happy to report that the rendering of the GeoBaseNHN river data looks
good.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=48.63341&lon=-123.64823&zoom=16&layers=B000FTF
Please take a moment to agree to these tags.
- *name*: McGee Creek
- *waterway*: canal
- *attribution*: Natural Resources Canada
- *oneway*: yes
- *source*: GeobaseNHN_Import_2009
- *name*: McGee Creek
- *waterway*: stream
- *attribution*: Natural Resources Canada
- *oneway*: yes
- *source*: GeobaseNHN_Import_2009
- *name*: McGee Creek
- *sub_sea*: water_flow
- *attribution*: Natural Resources Canada
- *oneway*: yes
- *source*: GeobaseNHN_Import_2009
Hopefully you all like it :) I'll load a few more once i finish loading the
rest of the 092b area from CanVec,
I'm also working on finalizing the CanVec feature chart on Google Docs, as i
think it's just about right now.
http://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0Am70fsptsPF2clAwc29KaXlGaGFwS1piUkxZWjc0ekE&hl=en
You can also 'edit' it... (I think) and mark on the last column for notes if
you disagree with something. Also, emailing me would help too, as i need to
fix the canvec2osm script and possibly go into the 092c and 092b area and
make changes.
Also, because i now see that the river names shows up right, i'll be
removing the rivers from the 092c area that i loaded previously (from
canvec) as these GeoBaseNHN rivers dont get cut-off. The shape bundary for
it, is at the ends/starts of waterways and tries to get to whole
watercourse. (that's why some of the files are big and odd shaped).
Twitter: @Acrosscanada
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/sam.vekemans
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20090724/5dc262d1/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list