[Talk-ca] Geobase data vs. OSM data on import
Steve Singer
ssinger_pg at sympatico.ca
Sun Jun 7 16:12:43 BST 2009
On Sun, 7 Jun 2009, Austin Henry wrote:
I encountered a bug in the roadmatcher matching where it would get confused
and enter an infinite loop of sorts.
I patched it to detect the looping condition and break out. The version of
the code I posted on github has this fix.
You can also get at a jar that works with openjump 1.3 + this change at
http://www.easy-share.com/1905578997/roadmatcher-1.4.jar
It might solve your problem.
> Hi all,
>
> I'm working on importing (most of) the 082E tile, and the part of the
> import process where you match roads in RoadMatcher is taking ages, even
> though there's very little data in OSM for the area (the reason I picked
> this tile, along with the fact that I used to live in the area). The
> reason it's taking so long is the fact that the OSM data for Highway 3
> and the NRN data are very different in places.
>
> It seems like a combinations of things might have affected the data
> that's present now:
> - valleys throwing the GPS accuracy way out (or killing it entirely, and
> enabling the "feature" of garmin (and other?) units where it just
> interpolates until it gets a lock back);
> - low sampling frequency in the saved GPX tracks, which then got
> imported directly, or was traced at low zoom levels (the satellite
> data for most of highway 3 is low-res);
> - there are certainly other scenarios, but it's getting late and my
> brain's a bit fuzzy from staring at RoadMatcher for hours.
>
> It looks like the data was generally collected in one drive through by a
> non-local. I'm not saying the data's crap, some of is really quite
> good. But there are parts of it where it looks like a helicopter was
> used :) And I'm not entirely sure how trustworthy the NRN data really
> is -- presumably it's good enough for the government to use, and most of
> it says the positional accuracy is 25m or less...
>
> So, what should I do for an upload? Just upload the standalone portions
> like the process says, or should I upload all of the data, and delete
> the current OSM data where it's strange?
>
> The files for this tile are at
> http://drop.io/bvhw44o#list/sort_by_name/order_by_asc/60
> for those who might wish to look at it. I can find bounding boxes for
> some examples if folks wish them.
>
> peace,
> Austin.
>
> --
> Build a man fire, he'll be warm for a day.
> Set a man on fire, he'll be warm for the rest of his life.
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ca mailing list
> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list