[Talk-ca] [Fwd: Re: Address ranges]
Richard Weait
richard at weait.com
Sun Mar 22 05:00:49 GMT 2009
Oh, how silly. I responded to Steve alone, rather than the list. Here
you go.
-------- Forwarded Message --------
> From: Richard Weait <richard at weait.com>
> To: Steve Singer <ssinger_pg at sympatico.ca>
> Subject: Re: [Talk-ca] Address ranges
> Date: Sat, 21 Mar 2009 22:00:31 -0400
>
> On Sat, 2009-03-21 at 21:21 -0400, Steve Singer wrote:
> > I'm starting to think about how we might want to import address range data
> > from Geobase/Statscan into OSM.
>
> Hi Steve, (and all)
>
> I would love to see the address data imported.
>
> Everything that you said sounds good. I think that the address nodes
> must be off the road.
>
> My understanding of Karlsruhe schema is imperfect, but I believe that
> interpolated addresses require a way rather than two nodes? If so, and
> if we address a "curvy" block, then the address-interpolation-way may
> cross the block twice or more. I don't know if that is fatal to
> addressing, but it would look suboptimal. Given this situation, is it
> possible to add the interpolated way by:
>
> duplicating the road / block
> clip four meters from each end
> offset from the road by two meters
> apply address interpolation data as appropriate.
>
> Repeat for other side of road
>
> This might give us a map like:
>
> ! H !
> ! H !
> ----- H -----
> ===========#===========
> ----- H -----
> ! H !
> ! H !
>
> So the roads look pretty normal and the addressing ways look like
> sidewalks that never meet with each other. We will need to adjust the
> distances to something sensible. (How acute an angle do addressed road
> meet?)
>
> This does triple the db size (node and way count) for each road with
> address info. But it's just Canadian road data, it's not like we're
> tripling the size of the US data....
>
> Wonderful news that you are looking at this.
>
> Best regards,
> Richard
>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list