[Talk-ca] [Talk-us] Province / State borders
Adam Schreiber
sadam at clemson.edu
Mon Mar 30 14:38:34 BST 2009
On Mon, Mar 30, 2009 at 6:59 AM, Richard Weait <richard at weait.com> wrote:
> I've adjusted the boundary=admin rendering on my tile server to make
> more sense for North America. Rendering the state / provincial borders
> at zoom 1 & 2 might be overdoing it, but at zoom 3 looks reasonable. It
> does point out a potential shortcoming in the boundary data though.
> Borders for Vermont and New York appear "bolder" than for Minnesota and
> Illinois. Have they been tagged differently, or duplicated? Anyone
> have a border-checker script?
They weren't duplicated. Ian (I believe?) imported the borders for
the New England and Mid-Atlantic states and I imported the rest.
Looking at my saved .osm files from the state boundary import,it looks
like they are tagged:
admin_level = 4
border_type = state
boundary = administrative
state:left = foo
state:right = bar
Cheers,
Adam
>
> See it here for part of North East. http://weait.com/maps very slow
> server/connection.
>
> Best regards,
> Richard
>
>
> P.S. My boundary hack.
>
> <Rule>
> <Filter>[admin_level]='4'</Filter>
> <MaxScaleDenominator>500000000</MaxScaleDenominator>
> <LineSymbolizer>
> <CssParameter name="stroke">purple</CssParameter>
> <CssParameter name="stroke-width">1</CssParameter>
> <!--CssParameter name="stroke-dasharray">4,3</CssParameter-->
> <CssParameter name="stroke-opacity">0.2</CssParameter>
> </LineSymbolizer>
> </Rule>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list