[Talk-ca] silly borders
Brent Fraser
bfraser at geoanalytic.com
Tue Mar 31 14:41:36 BST 2009
And for those who like to parse latitude and longitude:
http://www.internationalboundarycommission.org/products.html#coordinates
Best Regards,
Brent Fraser
GeoAnalytic Inc.
Calgary, Alberta
Mepham, Michael wrote:
> Stupid spell checker .... GeoBase, not Georgia.
>
> The values in GeoBase for the US borders are from the International Boundary Commission and are consensus values for the internal boundaries.
>
>
> Mike Mepham
>
> Federal/Provincial/Territorial Liaison
> GeoConnections Program
> Natural Resources Canada
>
> E-Mail: MMepham at NRCan.gc.ca
>
> Ottawa Regina
>
> Phone: (613) 992-8549 (306) 780-3634
> Fax: (613) 947-2410 (306) 780-5191
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: talk-ca-bounces at openstreetmap.org <talk-ca-bounces at openstreetmap.org>
> To: talk-ca at openstreetmap.org <talk-ca at openstreetmap.org>
> Sent: Tue Mar 31 00:15:40 2009
> Subject: Re: [Talk-ca] silly borders
>
> On Mon, Mar 30, 2009 at 9:36 PM, Mepham, Michael
> <Michael.Mepham at nrcan-rncan.gc.ca> wrote:
>
>> Just accept what has been put into Georgia as the consensus solution,
>> or go crazy trying to fix it!
>
> Can you point us towards this "Georgia" of which you speak?
>
> Somewhere there has to be a document that lists the metes and bounds
> that describe the "consensus solution". Better yet, a list of lat/long
> points since that's what OSM plays with.
>
> James
> VE6SRV
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ca mailing list
> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ca mailing list
> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list