[Talk-ca] Correcting Geobase_import_2009
Steve Singer
ssinger_pg at sympatico.ca
Sun Oct 25 16:58:32 GMT 2009
On Sun, 25 Oct 2009, john whelan wrote:
> What appears to have happened is where the data has been merged roads
> that are in the geobase database no longer connect to roads that have
> been put in via potlatch. I think the end point is dropped. The
> older potlatch roads do not have the same depth of tags as the geobase
> data. Not only that but roads that run close to the old roads appear
> to be deleted for the section close to the potlatch inputted roads.
> Oh and my WAAS enabled GPS thinks at least one Potlatch inputted road
> is in the wrong place.
Yes, in places where a road already existed in OSM the software we used to
avoid duplicating the road with the geobase version sometimes results in
missing the connecting segment or other segments of the geobase road close
to an existing OSM road. If you see places like this it is best to just fix
things up.
Steve
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list