[Talk-ca] Canvec.osm samples
Sam Vekemans
acrosscanadatrails at gmail.com
Fri Apr 2 07:05:39 BST 2010
Thanks,
But its oodles of people who help with the process.
Speaking of which, i'll have the complete Ibycus 3.0 Garmin MapSource
IMG files available for download as single (grouped) .zip files
available soon.
It will still be at least a year before we get our map to that level.
Sam
On 4/1/10, Daniel Bégin <jfd553 at hotmail.com> wrote:
> Hé Sam,
>
>
>
> you have done a great job on that sample datasets
>
>
>
> Daniel
>
>
>
> _____
>
> From: talk-ca-bounces at openstreetmap.org
> [mailto:talk-ca-bounces at openstreetmap.org] On Behalf Of Bégin, Daniel
> Sent: April 1, 2010 08:42
> To: Sam Vekemans
> Cc: Talk-CA OpenStreetMap
> Subject: Re: [Talk-ca] Canvec.osm samples
>
>
>
> Bonjour Sam,
>
>
>
> Thanks for the coments! Now, how can I answer briefly to that email? !-)
> I'll try in the text
>
>
>
> Cheers,
>
> Daniel
>
>
>
> _____
>
> From: samvekemans at gmail.com [mailto:samvekemans at gmail.com] On Behalf Of Sam
> Vekemans
> Sent: 1 avril 2010 01:25
> To: Brent Fraser
> Cc: Bégin, Daniel; Talk-CA OpenStreetMap
> Subject: Re: [Talk-ca] Canvec.osm samples
>
> Hi,
>
> Its AWESOME to see that all of the features are available within the SAME
> file. This was something that i attempted todo (last year), but couldn't
> figure it out. This helps as it makes for easy copying over. .. when all
> these features are in the same .osm file. Thanks.
>
> Regarding natural=reef . ... or sub_sea=reef
> what's better natural=reef
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/reef or sub_sea=reef?
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:sub_sea%3Dreef
> they are both in the proposed status. .. so im not sure which one is better.
>
> Adding layer=-1 would indicate that it's below the surface. Also. I dont
> think it needs to be a closed way. The way it's drawn on Toporama is just
> like a natural=cliff (as a line with short angled lines on one side)
> Actually, what you see in Toporama is Canvec data - the difference wtih .osm
> file is just a questino of rendering. I'll check but may be natural=reef
> should be replaced by its associated water feature using water=intermittent;
> suface=rock tags .
>
> Regarding water around the coastline. I would say that it's fine to add to
> OSM. .. and just merge the nodes all the way along the coastline. .. .. or
> remove it?
> I would think the exception would be if the waterbody had a name, then it
> should be kept. I thing that replacing coastline node with the ones
> provided would be the best. By replacing I means move to /copy from /merge
> with provided nodes because source=PGS coastline is usually less accurate.
>
>
> And overall, the natural=wood works for me. On Vancouver Island, we used
> landuse=wood. But natural=wood probably is more generic, as the actual
> ownership of that area is not known. All we know is that "in this plot of
> land there are trees", beyond that, you need to check other sources. Which
> sounds reasonable.
> .. and we cant say that it's "forest" as that would imply some kind of
> protection. (which is unknown for this feature). the tag natural=land for
> the nodes (where i once put 'place=island'), natural=land is better, as it
> might not always be rocks that the map feature is showing. it's just
> "something in the water sticking out permanently"
>
> For waterway=steam. Yes, the geobase waterway=stream is higher quality,
> [please, send me an example where GeoBase is of higher quality than CanVec
> for the same area] so if people want to load that instead, there is nothing
> stopping them. From the data it's hard to know if it's a 'creek' 'stream'
> or 'river' so that needs to be physically verified. I would think that the
> person loading the data is local, so the would know best. .. but that might
> not be always the case. I dont think it's too much troubble to connect
> these rivers around the edges. .. and they may not even need to be
> connected. ... unless these rivers are for navigating? (i also like to add
> the 'oneway=yes' by looking at the contours. Makes for good navigating.
> IMO. But what canvec has is just great :)
>
> ..... ah ha! there is something. Some of the rivers dont have names, but
> the name is available from Toporama. .. this can just be added in :-) When
> corresponding GeoBase rivers have the name attached to it, CanVec data will.
>
> For highway=turning_circle the fixme is 'Feature may not exist'. I would
> say it's fine, because it would help people to know that they can still do a
> 3-point-turn. (and that the road probably does actually end.
>
> ok the big ones
>
> highway=tertiary is used for the 'orange' lines with toporama
> highway=tertiary is also used for the 'reg' lines in toporama
> and it looks like 'unpaved is orange' and 'red is paved'
>
> Actually it is the contrary! Toporama is derived from CanVec - it shows
> differences between paved and unpaved tertiary roads by using different
> color :-).
>
>
>
>
> There are no duplicate intersecting nodes! Way to go team! :-) Yes!
>
> The 'red lines' that are visably fatter than the tertiary lines. as
> 'motorways' (for the ones that have more than 2 lanes) these would have a
> number reference. (would be a provincial road) otherwise it's a
> 'secondary' They are supposed to. If some dont, let me know where they
> are.
>
> 'primary_link' does exist, that's awesome! The CanVec "Ramp" processing is
> cleaver.
>
> What i dont see is a "source date" tag. I guess the assumption is that it
> all still exists, unless it's known that it doesnt? by local knowledge which
> would know better? The only thing that tag says is that the feature was
> there at that time. Only local knowledge can confirm that it is still there
> wich is the case 95%
>
> ...
> Yup. From digging through the Quebec sample, i cant find anything wrong.
> Can anyone else?
>
> Cheers,
> Sam
>
>
>
>
> On Wed, Mar 31, 2010 at 9:02 AM, Brent Fraser <bfraser at geoanalytic.com>
> wrote:
>
> My personal favorite, Waterton Park (82H04)in Alberta, specifically the
> townsite:
>
> 49.0 to 49.1
> -113.9 to -114.0
>
> Best Regards,
> Brent Fraser
>
>
> Bégin wrote:
>> Bonjour!
>>
>> I'm ready to release some samples to get your feedback on the Canvec.osm
>> product. I wont be able to release complete NTS datasets because tiling
>> procedure is not completed yet.
>>
>> So, if you send me the bounding box of the area you wish to look at
>> (max 0.1 X 0.1 degrees lat/lon - all include in the same map sheet), I
>> should be able to create the sample an provide it to you and to the
>> community. I will identify all created sample in the wiki (Canvec page)
>> and they will be made available from NRCan ftp site.
>>
>> I might produce a dozen of datasets, so, first in - first out!
>>
>> Cheers,
>>
>> Daniel
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>
>> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-ca mailing list
>> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ca mailing list
> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
>
>
>
>
>
--
Twitter: @Acrosscanada
Blogs: http://acrosscanadatrails.posterous.com/
http://Acrosscanadatrails.blogspot.com
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/sam.vekemans
Skype: samvekemans
OpenStreetMap IRC: http://irc.openstreetmap.org
@Acrosscanadatrails
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list