[Talk-ca] Imported Canvec buildings with multiple nodes
Daniel Bégin
jfd553 at hotmail.com
Wed Jan 27 12:16:19 GMT 2010
Bonjour vous deux, et les autres...
As I felt concerned I had a look at it!-). Theses buildings are duplicated
and Maplint seems an excellent tool to detect them. If you wish to repair
them I would suggest JOSM. It has a nice tool (validator plugin) that will
detect duplicated ways and repair them. Maplint will also show duplicated
nodes but unfortunately JOSM doesn't identify/repair them properly.
Cheers,
Daniel
-----Original Message-----
From: talk-ca-bounces at openstreetmap.org
[mailto:talk-ca-bounces at openstreetmap.org] On Behalf Of Pierre-Luc Beaudoin
Sent: January 26, 2010 18:27
To: Frank Steggink
Cc: talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
Subject: Re: [Talk-ca] Imported Canvec buildings with multiple nodes
On Tue, 2010-01-26 at 17:45 -0500, Frank Steggink wrote:
> Are you referring to buildings near Montreal or near Quebec City. In
> both cases buildings have been updated recently. Or are you talking
> about buildings outside of Quebec?
I observed that in Montréal so far on the maplint layer. See the link at
the bottom. The building on Sherbrooke Street still has doubled nodes
in the database.
> If you would like to know who has uploaded them, you can select a
> building, and view the history. When you enable the data layer in OSM,
> you can even select items from there, review tags, and go to the
> history.
Yes I know, but I don't want that to turn into a witch hunt.
> By the way, no link was included in your mail.
Indeed I forgot.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=45.51077&lon=-73.57047&zoom=16&layers=B000
TTF
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list