[Talk-ca] Routing
G. Michael Carter
mikey at carterfamily.ca
Tue Jul 13 17:19:42 BST 2010
The address interpolation is on either side of the road, and hover over
the road and you do get the street name.
On 13/07/10 12:15 PM, Tyler Gunn wrote:
>
>> However, the find isn't working. If I click find -> address. There is
>>
>
>> no addresses listed. Is this missing data on my part or a problem with
>>
>
>> mkgmap?
>>
> This is a problem with mkgmap; it doesn't quite do the addressing data
> right yet.
> Does your area have the address interpolation ways?
>
>
>> Also When I hover over a street it doesn't show the street address.
>> Again is this something I've missed? or a limitation of mkgmap?
>>
> I'm not sure on this one; I know my GPSMap 60CSX does show the street name
> on hover over when I use the Lambertus OSM maps. So I'm guessing it's just
> something missing in the Canvec data. Again, might want to check if the
> names are shown in the canvec data. I know here in MB all the streets are
> unnamed in the Canvec data, meaning we need to copy the street names
> manually from the Stats Can data.
>
> Tyler
>
>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list