[Talk-ca] Duplicate overlapping roads...
G. Michael Carter
mikey at carterfamily.ca
Tue Jul 13 14:11:40 BST 2010
connectivity was one of the reasons many reasons for my process. All
the CanVec data lines up with itself quite nicely.
Can you give me a list of all these post-geobase activities (or at least
as many as you know of). I can easily modify my filters to detect
them, if I know what I'm looking for.
Mikey
On 13/07/10 12:43 AM, Michael Barabanov wrote:
> Another typical post-geobase exercise is to connect to existing roads
> and fixing connectivity problems otherwise. This is really important
> for routing, e.g. in Garmin GPS. I for one spent quite a bit of time
> doing this for my area. I guess the upshot is: be careful when
> deleting data that could have been manually adjusted.
>
> On Mon, Jul 12, 2010 at 8:24 PM, Michael Barabanov
> <michael.barabanov at gmail.com <mailto:michael.barabanov at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> forgot talk-ca
>
>
> On Mon, Jul 12, 2010 at 8:24 PM, Michael Barabanov
> <michael.barabanov at gmail.com <mailto:michael.barabanov at gmail.com>>
> wrote:
>
> GPS tracks aren't the only source. There's also Yahoo.
> There's local survey (for things like oneyway=yes that isn't
> present in geobase).
> Also, some people choose not to upload GPS they used for
> editing. I think a good idea would be to see if the import
> was the last edit for the data to be deleted, or if there were
> edits done after the geobase import.
>
>
> On Mon, Jul 12, 2010 at 7:25 PM, G. Michael Carter
> <mikey at carterfamily.ca <mailto:mikey at carterfamily.ca>> wrote:
>
> Since I've had 100% accuracy to my known areas on CanVec
> data (well within 5 metres anyways) I'd tend to trust it,
> over a change to GeoBase data that has no supporting GPS
> Tracks. :-)
>
> I am comparing it to the GPS tracks as I go, but like I
> said there is many areas where there is no GPS tracks to
> follow. Also, something I've noticed, CanVec data takes
> into account bends in the road where, in the areas I'm
> doing, GeoBase just has a straight line. (Blind line in
> Orangeville is one such road)
>
> I'm sure I'll probably replace some "more" accurate data
> somewhere, but the frequency should be pretty low, and
> with no supporting GPS tracks, or quoted source, how do we
> tell anyways?
>
> Mikey
>
>
>
> On 12/07/10 06:35 PM, Michael Barabanov wrote:
>> My concern would be with 3. It is possible that someone has edited
>> imported Geobase data after the import.
>>
>> On Fri, Jul 9, 2010 at 8:51 AM, G. Michael Carter<mikey at carterfamily.ca> <mailto:mikey at carterfamily.ca> wrote:
>>
>>> Sam always says I should let people know what I'm up to. Today I'm
>>> actually going to listen... ;-)
>>>
>>> I'm working in three areas currently, outward in circles around: Orangeville
>>> (040P), Pickering (030M), and Rock Point PP (030L). (and trying to pull in
>>> Lake Ontario shore line)
>>>
>>> I'm creating some duplicate roads, temporarily, in the process. I wanted
>>> to detail my process here in case anyone notices them and starts scratching
>>> their head.
>>>
>>> The process I'm following:
>>>
>>> 1. Remove all existing OSM objects from CanVec grid. (mostly stuff I've
>>> already uploaded)
>>> 2. Merge with existing OSM data on the layer.
>>> 3. Delete any "attribution:GeoBase highway=*" roads. Trying to preserve
>>> any roads that CanVec doesn't have but it's hard since a lot of the areas
>>> I'm doing don't have any GPS tracks.
>>> 3a. Where the duplicates come in... I'm leaving any roads that go off grid,
>>> at least to an area I haven't processed yet. Then when I get to that area I
>>> remove/merge them.
>>> 4. Go over the area and merge/delete any roads manually added or that have
>>> no source (where no GPS track)
>>> 5. Merge any duplicate objects, that I missed or previously existed.
>>>
>>> Areas I'm staying away from: Toronto! I'm not going near that one, too much
>>> existing or conflicting data. I'll let someone living in Toronto to pick up
>>> that mess. :-)
>>>
>>> Mikey
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Talk-ca mailing list
>>> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org>
>>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
>>>
>>>
>
>
> --
> *G. Michael Carter*
> Contact: H: 1-519-940-8935 | W: 1-905-267-8494 | M:
> 1-519-215-1869 | F: 1-519-941-0009
> Google Talk: xmpp:mikeycarter1974 at gmail.com
>
> <http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=43.9216&lon=-80.105&zoom=14&layers=B000FTF>
> <http://livedvd.carterfamily.ca/>
>
>
>
>
--
*G. Michael Carter*
Contact: H: 1-519-940-8935 | W: 1-905-267-8494 | M: 1-519-215-1869 | F:
1-519-941-0009
Google Talk: xmpp:mikeycarter1974 at gmail.com
<http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=43.9216&lon=-80.105&zoom=14&layers=B000FTF>
<http://livedvd.carterfamily.ca/>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20100713/8436810a/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/png
Size: 6761 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20100713/8436810a/attachment.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/png
Size: 5316 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20100713/8436810a/attachment-0001.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: osm_logo.resized.png
Type: image/png
Size: 6761 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20100713/8436810a/attachment-0002.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: fedora.png
Type: image/png
Size: 5316 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20100713/8436810a/attachment-0003.png>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list