[Talk-ca] CanTopo!
Sam Vekemans
acrosscanadatrails at gmail.com
Thu Jun 24 09:09:38 BST 2010
Actually,
I just removed the sample area. that I made from the stats Can shp
files. As the license that listed in the PDF is for 'personal use
only', And the rest of that licence is not written in english eithor
lol :).
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/1002082
Instead, as the alternate, we CAN trace from the pdf maps (cantopo &
canmatrix), to get these boundaries. Which might not be the most
current, but IS the most current that is 'freely available'. So
thats also good.
Fortunately, for the Province of Ontario, there is this data available
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Land_Information_Ontario#Administrative
Cheers,
Sam
On Wed, Jun 23, 2010 at 8:46 PM, Sam Vekemans
<acrosscanadatrails at gmail.com> wrote:
> My aim is to import more aboriginal lands before working on this
> stuff, so its a little easier to see.
> And we also need to be careful to not merge nodes with residential
> area or anything else.
>
> On 6/23/10, Dan Putler <dan.putler at sauder.ubc.ca> wrote:
>> I've worked with these layers a fair amount. Some things will throw you
>> off, such as First Nations reserves in and around urban areas, and
>> special districts (such as the UBC Pt. Grey campus and the University
>> Endowment lands which aren't technically in Vancouver, but in Electorial
>> District A, and the Census Subdivision boundaries place them in
>> Electorial District A along with the unpopulated water shed area above
>> North and West Van).
>>
>> Dan
>>
>> On 06/23/2010 08:24 PM, Tyler Gunn wrote:
>>> On Wed, 23 Jun 2010 19:38:27 -0700, Dan Putler<dan.putler at sauder.ubc.ca>
>>> wrote:
>>>
>>>> Hi Sam,
>>>>
>>>> In shapefile format, the natural choice is Statistics Canada Census
>>>> Subdivision boundaries (the most recent is for 2010). Census
>>>> subdivisions are typically municipalities or equivalents. Here is the
>>>> link:
>>>>
>>>>
>>> http://geodepot.statcan.gc.ca/2006/040120011618150421032019/031904_05-eng.jsp
>>>
>>>> The data is under a similar (the same?) unlimited use license as the
>>>>
>>> NRN.
>>>
>>>
>>> Hmm, I just looked at this data in OpenJump and it looks like Winnipeg's
>>> boundary is.... Winnipeg..
>>> I think perhaps I'll give a shot at converting this to OSM format and see
>>> what things look like.
>>>
>>> Tyler
>>>
>>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-ca mailing list
>> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
>>
>
>
> --
> Twitter: @Acrosscanada
> Blogs: http://acrosscanadatrails.posterous.com/
> http://Acrosscanadatrails.blogspot.com
> Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/sam.vekemans
> Skype: samvekemans
> IRC: irc://irc.oftc.net #osm-ca Canadian OSM channel (an open chat room)
> @Acrosscanadatrails
>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list