[Talk-ca] More CanVec import problems
Samuel
samueldyck at gmail.com
Mon Oct 4 02:49:05 BST 2010
This is odd, I thought I checked for that, when I opened that same file
in JOSM it did some up as part of a relation. Oh well, whatever. I have
no free time for a while and a Russian novel to finish for a course, but
I'll eventually get to uploading it.
Thanks
Sam
On 10-10-03 08:03 PM, Adam Dunn wrote:
> I'm sorry, I misread your email. I thought the untagged way was
> currently in OSM, but you are saying it's in the Canvec file.
>
> I downloaded 062G01 from
> ftp://ftp2.cits.rncan.gc.ca/osm/pub/062/G/062G01.zip (the ftp says
> last modified July 13, so there haven't been any updates or
> corrections to it), and I still don't see any bad ways. There are some
> ways that have no tags, but that is because they are members of
> relations. It is normal for relations that are multipolygons to not
> have tags on some of the ways. See
> [http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Multipolygon] for more about
> multipolygons. I've taken a screenshot of a way in 062G01.0.osm near
> 49.1000, -98.3150. You can see the way is highlighted in white with
> directional arrow "whiskers". In the Properties pane there are no tags
> for the way itself, but it does say it's a member of a "wood"
> multipolygon with 83 members total. Do you not get something similar?
> You would then right-click the relation listed, "Select relation", and
> then copy-paste from one layer to another.
>
> Adam
>
> On Sun, Oct 3, 2010 at 3:53 PM, Adam Dunn <dunnadam at gmail.com
> <mailto:dunnadam at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> In Josm, you can check out the history (the blue book in the
> toolbar opens up the history pane, or you can go to Tools->Object
> History, or you can press ctrl-h). If it's a new way (past day or
> so) then just wait a bit. If it's old (more than a month and
> hasn't been edited since), then see if it matches something
> logical on Canvec or Yahoo Aerial, and either update/tag or
> delete. If it's a way that you yourself just recently uploaded,
> then something may have gone wrong in the upload process.
>
> I just downloaded the area in Josm, and don't see any untagged
> ways. Could you send a link to the way (for example
> [http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/69488706]) so that other
> people can see what you're talking about? (You can get it in your
> web browser by going Tools->Info About Element or pressing ctrl-i)
>
> Adam
>
>
> On Sun, Oct 3, 2010 at 12:38 PM, Samuel <samueldyck at gmail.com
> <mailto:samueldyck at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> So I tried, importing tile 062G01, but looking at it in JOSM I
> discovered one massive untagged way. Do I just need to wait
> for the OSM XML data to be refreshed?
>
> Sam
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ca mailing list
> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org>
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20101003/b1967a23/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list