[Talk-ca] Shoreline adjustments?
Daniel Begin
jfd553 at hotmail.com
Mon Oct 25 23:52:13 BST 2010
Hi Steve,
I would propose to have a look in the osm wiki. There is plenty of
information you need to know to understand how osm works...
About coastline updating frequency...
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Coastline
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Coastline_error_checker
You will understand why the shoreline/coastline doesn't update frequently
!-)
About features tagged natural=coastline and source=PGS...
Early osm "large" water bodies were created using Landsat imageries. There
were no way to make the difference between inland water and the actual
coastline. But you can!
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Almien_coastlines_(PGS)
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Prototype_Global_Shoreline
Welcome on the list :-)
Daniel
_____
From: talk-ca-bounces at openstreetmap.org
[mailto:talk-ca-bounces at openstreetmap.org] On Behalf Of Steven Brown
Sent: October-24-10 17:48
To: talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
Subject: [Talk-ca] Shoreline adjustments?
Hi talk-ca,
This is my first post to this list. I was wondering how long it takes for
the shoreline to be updated?
I corrected a shoreline error here: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=49.918
<http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=49.918&lon=-118.0157&zoom=14&layers=M>
&lon=-118.0157&zoom=14&layers=M, however it hasn't updated yet.
Also I was wondering why this is a shoreline, as it's an inland river. The
same river in the states is a waterway=riverbank.
Thanks,
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20101025/214ee40a/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list