[Talk-ca] Deleted nodes.
Frank Steggink
steggink at steggink.org
Mon Sep 6 17:45:00 BST 2010
Hi Michael,
You might want to look at upload.py [1]. This is a family of scripts
related to OSM uploads and other processing. One of the benefits is that
with it you can "sort" the data, so that ways and relations are uploaded
immediately after the nodes are uploaded. This will prevent large
amounts of unconnected nodes. As you know, JOSM first uploads all nodes,
then all ways, and only then the relations.
If only nodes are missing, then you could try to upload another time. If
you've already ended up with duplicate ways, etc. then you can try to
see if they are cleaned up by validating the area in JOSM, select
"Duplicate ways" in the Errors branch, then then fix. For some reason
this doesn't work all the time...
Regarding those edits from magellan and the like, I've been hit with
them sometimes as well (not with Canvec, but with 3dShapes in the
Netherlands). It is very annoying. Just send them a PM that they should
not clean up recent data, say anything which was uploaded less than a
few days ago.
HTH,
Frank
[1] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Upload.py
On 10-09-06 04:44 PM, G. Michael Carter wrote:
> I just it a rather frustrating scenario. I was uploading a large set
> of data into the Thunder Bay area. My network connection died in the
> middle. (and didn't notice for a day) No big deal, I just restarted
> the upload as it had been saving changes in the new JOSM.
>
> However, what I didn't realize is magellan
> <http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/magellan> had gone in and started
> deleting any orphaned nodes from the now closed first change set. So
> I have this big batch that I can't finish the upload as magellan has
> deleted all required nodes.
>
> I've asked magellan if they could refrain from deleting objects in
> that area so I can fix the batch... just wanted people to be aware if
> there deleting in an area. I'm guessing magellan saw the 50,000
> orphaned or duplicate nodes and did a clean up while my batches were
> still processing. Problem is if your uploading and it's going to
> take multiple change sets the first set contains all the new nodes.
> (thus creating duplicates and orphans) The second or third changeset
> has the ways, and relations.
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ca mailing list
> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list