[Talk-ca] Sinking islands...
Bégin, Daniel
Daniel.Begin at RNCan-NRCan.gc.ca
Thu Sep 23 15:38:03 BST 2010
You are right :-(
Two solutions are possible for the next release...
- Convert natural=land area into point feature - the easy solution to always keep the name available;
- Associate the name to the inner component - If it renders properly.
The second one is much more complex (from my side). Can someone try it and send me the conclusion?
Daniel
________________________________
From: G. Michael Carter [mailto:mikeycarter1974 at gmail.com] On Behalf Of G. Michael Carter
Sent: September 23, 2010 10:14
To: Bégin, Daniel
Cc: Talk-CA OpenStreetMap
Subject: Re: [Talk-ca] Sinking islands...
I notice for islands with names the name tag is on the natural=land.
On 23/09/10 10:00 AM, Bégin, Daniel wrote:
Bonjour Michael,
2010-08-16 11:54 [Talk-ca] Canvec.osm Product - Running!
I wrote "natural=land area features are a duplicate of natural=water inner polygon. It will be removed for the next release. Point features will still be there."
I understand that natural=land has priority in the rendering. Rendering will then "move" any overlapping features "under" the natural=land feature. It means you are better remove natural=land area before importing.
The standard case for an island is
- an inner component of a relation type=multipolygon : natural=water
- a polygon : natural=land
- a polygon : natural=wood
Remove the polygon natural=land and the polygon natural=wood will render properly in the hole created by the inner component of the natural=water multipolygon.
Daniel
-----Original Message-----
From: talk-ca-bounces at openstreetmap.org [mailto:talk-ca-bounces at openstreetmap.org] On Behalf Of G. Michael Carter
Sent: September 23, 2010 09:09
To: Talk-CA OpenStreetMap; talk-us at openstreetmap.org
Subject: [Talk-ca] Sinking islands...
I was importing data in the Georgian Bay area and I noticed
something. If an island is natural=land it renders in mapnik as white,
regardless of the outer multipolygon. if you have natrual=wood or
possibly others, it sinks if it's not role=inner.
This is at least what I've observed so far. It's rather hard to figure
out when the mapnik tiles get cached and don't refresh in a timely fashion. :-)
_______________________________________________
Talk-ca mailing list
Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
--
G. Michael Carter
Contact: H: 1-519-940-8935 | W: 1-905-267-8494 | M: 1-519-215-1869 | F: 1-519-941-0009
Google Talk: xmpp:mikeycarter1974 at gmail.com
<http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=43.9216&lon=-80.105&zoom=14&layers=B000FTF> <http://livedvd.carterfamily.ca/>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20100923/0fd35291/attachment-0001.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: osm_logo.resized.png
Type: image/png
Size: 6761 bytes
Desc: osm_logo.resized.png
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20100923/0fd35291/attachment-0002.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: fedora.png
Type: image/png
Size: 5316 bytes
Desc: fedora.png
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20100923/0fd35291/attachment-0003.png>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list