[Talk-ca] Railways duplicated in CanVec data
Samuel Longiaru
longiaru at shaw.ca
Thu Jun 2 23:51:59 BST 2011
What? Didn't know that. We should be importing under a separate
account? How is that to be set up? Sorry if I've been doing this
wrong.
Thanks.
Sam
-----Original Message-----
From: Richard Weait <richard at weait.com>
To: Talk-CA OpenStreetMap <talk-ca at openstreetmap.org>
Subject: Re: [Talk-ca] Railways duplicated in CanVec data
Date: Thu, 02 Jun 2011 12:02:55 -0400
On Thu, Jun 2, 2011 at 12:00 PM, Nakor Osm <nakor.osm at gmail.com> wrote:
> I have also noticed that some tiles does not have all street names. For
> example the tile covering Pointe-a-la-Croix, QC and Campbellton, NB have all
> street names on QC side but only a few ones on NB side.
You shouldn't be importing canvec data with your personal account. It
should be an "import" / bot account.
_______________________________________________
Talk-ca mailing list
Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20110602/ac06e075/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list