[Talk-ca] Ping John Whelan?
Steve Singer
ssinger_pg at sympatico.ca
Mon Jun 6 21:38:37 BST 2011
1. deleting the data for the reasons you've stated with the comment "bicycle_rental bixi" is anti-social and deceptive. At least put a comment in saying what your doing.
2. People should NOT be pre-maturely deleting their own non ct-terms data from the map. Some day in the future OSM will delete the data from the map of people who did not accept the license. Immediately before then OSM is supposed to release a final CCBYSA planet.osm dump. Some people might want to take that planet file and use it as the basis for another project or map. If you care about open-data then you should want that dump to be as complete as possible for the benefit of anyone planning on doing stuff with it. By deleting your data now you remove that opportunity.
4. It is my understanding that NRCan has given OSM specific permission to incorporate the canvec data into OSM under the new CT terms. If you decide that you don't want the data mapped from the GPS traces to be under the new CT terms then that is your right, but it is a bit unfair to say it is because your afraid of the CANVEC license terms.
Steve
---------------------
Date: Mon, 6 Jun 2011 16:17:27 -0400
From: jwhelan0112 at gmail.com
To: richard at weait.com
CC: talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
Subject: Re: [Talk-ca] Ping John Whelan?
Acting on your advice I accepted the new CT. On looking more deeply into the subject I note that I have retrospectively allowed OSM to license anything I have ever added to the map in any way they wish. Currently it is odbl but the CT allows anything, the license seems to be an ever changing document.
Looking at my data I have a couple of footpaths that were entered from a GPS track and one or two other items these I'm happy to have under the new CT but very little else.
I find it is not possible to retract my acceptance.
I have made three separate inquiries on how to get all my edits removed but all have been ignored.
So I can see no other option than to remove them all manually.
If someone else wishes to do an import from CANVEC most can be replaced quite quickly, however I do not want to take the responsibility that OSM in its wisdom will change the license yet again to something that is not acceptable to CANVEC.
I also note that according to Fredrick some mappers have already been deleting entries for people who have not accepted the CT so it seemed to be an appropriate time to start deleting.
Sorry for any inconvenience.
Cheerio John
On 6 June 2011 15:28, Richard Weait <richard at weait.com> wrote:
Dear John,
Your edit today http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/8355694
deleted thousands of nodes and ways, with a comment of "bixi
bike_rental" but in fact deleted large portions of Leslie park.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?minlon=-75.8392303&minlat=45.3141652&maxlon=-75.7587115&maxlat=45.3763387&box=yes
You seem to have accidentally made the same mistake yesterday, with
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/8355396 and several
other changesets which delete thousands of nodes and ways, removing
large portions of the map in Lincoln heights, Bel-air hieghts,
Ottawa, etc.
What's going on, John?
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?minlon=-75.7155206&minlat=45.3971371&maxlon=-75.6772372&maxlat=45.4266653&box=yes
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?minlon=-75.7155206&minlat=45.3971371&maxlon=-75.6772372&maxlat=45.4266653&box=yes
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?minlon=-75.7847794&minlat=45.338809&maxlon=-75.705353&maxlat=45.3970339&box=yes
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?minlon=-75.8392303&minlat=45.3141652&maxlon=-75.7587115&maxlat=45.3763387&box=yes
_______________________________________________
Talk-ca mailing list
Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list