[Talk-ca] NAD83-SCRS vs WGS84 Reference systems
Daniel Begin
jfd553 at hotmail.com
Sat Mar 26 19:55:20 GMT 2011
Hi all,
I need someone to confirm the following about reference system...
Context: Paul and I are uploading US-Canada boundary monuments/turning
points to get a stable and verifiable information. The data is available
from their web site and I got the confirmation that the data can be used
without any restriction. The data can be found here...
http://www.internationalboundarycommission.org/products.html
and it is available for NAD27 and NAD83-SCRS reference system.
Context: For what I understand, The difference between NAD83-SCRS and WGS84
is 0-2 meters. To get a rigorous transformation from NAD83-SCRS to WGS84 we
need to use shift grids describing the shift between NAD83 and NAD83-SCRS.
These grids should be available through provincial agencies but I have been
told that not all provinces have them available.
Question1: Do I understand it properly?
Question2: Considering that provided coordinates value/reference numbers can
be read directly from their web site, it make sense for me to use NAD83-SCRS
directly even if there is a 0-2 meter offset. Does it make sense for
everyone?
Cheers,
Daniel
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list