[Talk-ca] Coastline on low zoom levels
Adam Dunn
dunnadam at gmail.com
Wed Oct 26 06:21:05 BST 2011
Great Slave Lake isn't showing up for two reasons:
1. I haven't finished importing the GSL area because I'm waiting for NRCan to update the canvec files for that area (it's missing wood).
2. Mapnik doesn't render large bodies of natural=water at low zoom. The renderer needs to be fixed.
Adam
On 2011-10-24, at 15:13, Samuel Dyck <samueldyck at gmail.com> wrote:
> Hi Everyone
>
> The sparse selection of North American lakes at low zoom levels on the mapnik layer has become embarrassing. Could we get the file used to generate the coastlines at low resolutions updated.
>
> Lakes missing:
>
> - Southern half of Lake Winnipeg
> - Lake Manitoba
> - Almost all of Great Slave Lake
> - Great Salt Lake
> - Lake of the Woods
> - Smallwood Reservoir
> - Lake Simcoe
> - Lesser Slave Lake
>
> And many others around the world.
>
> Sam Dyck
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ca mailing list
> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list