[Talk-ca] Quebec's Bermuda Triangle
Pierre Béland
infosbelas-gps at yahoo.fr
Tue Apr 10 20:53:21 BST 2012
Harald,
It probably mean that this have been corrected already but that tiles have not been updated yet for all zoom levels. I often see that when a erase a feature, updates can be made rapidly at some zoom levels and not at others. And after a day or two, the edit is completed for all levels.
Pierre
De : Harald Kliems
Date/heure : 2012-04-10 14:25:08
A : Talk-CA OpenStreetMap
Cc :
Sujet : [Talk-ca] Quebec's Bermuda Triangle
Hi everyone:
a while ago I noticed this weird triangle west of Vaudreuil:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=45.342&lon=-74.24&zoom=9&layers=M
If you zoom in any further it disappears. I initially thought it was
some coastline-related flooding issue but since it doesn't extend all
the way to the Ottawa River that seems unlikely. I've opened the
region in JOSM and couldn't find anything that might render as this
weird triangle. Maybe someone will have luck in uncovering its secret.
Best,
Harald.
--
Please use encrypted communication whenever possible!
Key-ID: 0x199DC50F
_______________________________________________
Talk-ca mailing list
Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20120410/5a50d1ad/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list