[Talk-ca] Closed Road Tagging
Daniel Begin
jfd553 at hotmail.com
Sat Feb 25 21:32:30 GMT 2012
Bonjour,
There is an primary road (ref=112) around here that have been closed for two
year - authorities detected cracks in the pavement that was suggesting that
the road was sliding toward a large mining pit. All traffic is divert toward
Vimy Ridge since then.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=46.0167&lon=-71.3602&zoom=13&layers=M
I know that we don't map/tag for the renderer but it is not obvious that the
road can't be used looking at Mapnik, Osmarender or Transport Map. Is there
something else I can use to make it more obvious?
Here is how it is tagged at the moment...
highway: primary
ref: 112
access: no
note: Closed - Landslide warning / Fermée - Risque de glissement de terrain
I also added barriers at the end of closed segment.
barrier: block
bicycle: no
foot: no
Waiting for your suggestions
Daniel
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20120225/7ac9f968/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list