[Talk-ca] Larder Lake, Ontario completely missing
Daniel Begin
jfd553 at hotmail.com
Wed Oct 2 16:21:58 UTC 2013
Hi Steve,
You wrote that one of the hardest parts was to figure out what set to
download from Canvec ftp site...
There was a link in the Canvec Wiki page to find out what file to download
(using the NTS map number like 021E05) but it is broken now. I found
another way to find it out. Go to...
http://atlas.nrcan.gc.ca/site/english/toporama/index.html#
Use the Toggle NTS Grid (grey icon next to the map scale) to make the NTS
grid visible
Zoom-in on your area of interest, the NTS map number displayed fits the file
available from the Canvec ftp site
(NTS 21e5 is file 021E05.zip).
Daniel
-----Original Message-----
From: Steve Roy [mailto:steve at ssni.ca]
Sent: October-02-13 10:35
To: talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
Subject: Re: [Talk-ca] Larder Lake, Ontario completely missing
When I initially started adding to/editing OSM maps it was roads and trails
from my GPS data. However in BC there are large areas where there is
nothing on the map - so after finding this:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Canvec#Canvec_Product_-_Datasets
I managed to d/l some tile sets from CanVec, added some roads, lakes,
streams etc using Potlatch 2. I kept notes on what tiles from each set I
had imported and make the edits as time allowed.
It's probably slower than using JOSM, but I found it easier to use.
One of the hardest parts (for me) is to figure out what set to d/l from
http://ftp2.cits.rncan.gc.ca/OSM/pub/
So my question is: Using Potlatch 2, what is the best/easiest way to figure
out what set to d/l? Using the original question of the Larder Lake area in
Ontario how would I get this info?
Or if someone was to give me a GPS coordinate how could i find the tile set
for that area?
Thanks
Steve
_______________________________________________
Talk-ca mailing list
Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list