[Talk-ca] Let's map missing turn restrictions in Canada
Nathan Wessel
nate.wessel at mail.utoronto.ca
Wed Jul 20 18:32:50 UTC 2016
This is great news!
I do have one suggestion for y'all: there are a number of turn restriction relations with "restriction"="no_right_turn_on_red", now mostly in Ottawa, with a few in Montreal. These were causing problems with a couple different routing engines (OSRM, OpenTripPlanner). Someone on the tagging list suggested changing these to "restriction:on_red"="no_right_turn", which is what I recently did for all such restrictions that I could find in greater Toronto. That gets them out of the "restriction" tag I guess, and at least they aren't causing problems now. They had been preventing all right turns, as was the expected behavior per the wiki.
Just something to watch out for! (and hopefully not to create any more of, unless the tagging changes)
Cheers,
Nate
________________________________
From: Jinal Foflia <fofliajinal at gmail.com>
Sent: Wednesday, July 20, 2016 12:52:15 PM
To: talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
Subject: [Talk-ca] Let's map missing turn restrictions in Canada
Hello everyone,
In a collective effort to improve OpenStreetMap, Mapbox's Data team is working on improving Navigation in top 5 Canadian Cities [1]. We have built an easy tool to ease our efforts in mapping turn restrictions.
We would love to have the community to try this tool and share their thoughts and ideas on on our existing workflow on how to make it better. Here's a diary post [2] with more details. Looking forward to work together and make OpenStreetMap the best!
[1] - https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/213
[2] - http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/manoharuss/diary/39088
Thank you!
Cheers,
Jinal Foflia
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20160720/9c4354e4/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list