[Talk-ca] Canvec Reverts
Sam Dyck
samueldyck at gmail.com
Fri Sep 2 00:04:19 UTC 2016
I took a break to make supper, so I'm going to have to respond
collectively.
- Sammuell and sammuell_imports are my accounts. Both the forest and the
lake are from Canvec data imported together as in the same tile. I Imported
the whole thing (I would never import over existing data that carelessly),
and take responsibility for that.
- As my subsequent email showed, I missed the part about water/forest
overlaps in Paul's email. Both and other people on this list have explained
our feelings about this, but I will accept DWGs decision.
- Per Michael's suggestion: This is constructive, but I do not feel that it
is feasible because of the tiled structure of Canvec. To try and shift the
forest layer over would make the problem worse.
- Removal of the forest layer may be the best solution here. However there
are many places in where the data matches up perfectly. Speaking only of
areas where I am the primary importer, most of the forests in Ontario west
of Thunder Bay would have to go, which is unfortunate because some have
been manually corrected, though not enough to save them. Much (but
certainly not all) of the forests in Manitoba could be saved with minimal
effort.
- If/when this is done we could look at ways to restore these forests. In
areas that are mostly forest it shouldn't be too difficult to fill them
using large multipolygons.
Sam
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20160901/77d72fc8/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list