[Talk-ca] Mapping of bilingual destination signs
James
james2432 at gmail.com
Fri Sep 29 20:17:13 UTC 2017
Rue Regent St is incorrect. Rue Regent is french and Regent Street would be
English. Just the fact that Street is shorten to St is wrong as osm fully
expands names
On Sep 29, 2017 4:10 PM, "Martijn van Exel" <m at rtijn.org> wrote:
> Hi all,
>
> How do you map bilingual signposts? Ones that say for example 'Rue Regent
> St'?
> My thought would be destination:street=[name in primary language for the
> province] and destination:street:en / destination:street:fr for the name in
> the other language. But I've also seen just 'destination:street:Rue Regent
> St'.
>
> My team would like to help make this consistent if you're up for that, but
> what should be the convention? From a machine parsing perspective,
> separating out the languages in separate tags is preferable.
>
> We have a ticket for this question as well, https://github.com/
> TelenavMapping/mapping-projects/issues/27
>
> Thanks / Merci
> Martijn
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ca mailing list
> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20170929/7d33094f/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list