[Talk-ca] Poorly drawn buildings #GEOG231-W18; #BC2020; #UCalgary-GEOG231; #BC2020-UCalgary
Matthew Darwin
matthew at mdarwin.ca
Wed Mar 21 18:08:14 UTC 2018
Today I found that people using the same hashtags
(#GEOG231-W18;#BC2020;#UCalgary-GEOG231;#BC2020-UCalgary) are drawing
buildings on top of each other. Eg duplicates. Using ID editor.
There appears to be an ongoing problem here.
On 2018-03-19 10:53 AM, john whelan wrote:
> I think Pierre has already identified the problem some time ago and
> it has been raised with Stat Can and others who are involved with
> BC2020 not that anyone admits to being responsible for BC2020 and
> Geoweek. So hopefully we won't be adding more low quality buildings.
>
> Cheerio John
>
> On 19 March 2018 at 10:42, Matthew Darwin <matthew at mdarwin.ca
> <mailto:matthew at mdarwin.ca>> wrote:
>
> Hi all,
>
> I noticed some poorly drawn (not-square) buildings in Calgary
> tagged with the hashags
> #GEOG231-W18;#BC2020;#UCalgary-GEOG231;#BC2020-UCalgary. If you
> are involved in this project, you might want to review the
> quality. I added a "fixme" tag to the problems I happen to notice.
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ca mailing list
> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
> <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20180321/48f9a60f/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list