[Talk-ca] Building Import
John Whelan
jwhelan0112 at gmail.com
Tue Mar 19 19:18:40 UTC 2019
Bonne chance
John
Begin Daniel wrote on 2019-03-19 2:14 PM:
>
> I expect Pierre, Tim and others to send me any data they believe would
> be problematic. If I send them my own test dataset, it may not cover
> the cases they are interested in. J
>
> Daniel
>
> *From:*john whelan [mailto:jwhelan0112 at gmail.com]
> *Sent:* Tuesday, March 19, 2019 13:32
> *To:* Begin Daniel
> *Cc:* talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
> *Subject:* Re: [Talk-ca] Building Import
>
> It would make logical sense to preprocess all the data but then you
> end up with two sources. The Open Data original and the preprocessed
> data source.
>
> From a logical point of view it would make sense to use the Microsoft
> data to fill in the gaps. So add it into the preprocessed data.
>
> Then you get to reality. To make it work across Canada you need to
> get agreement and that I think will be the most difficult part.
>
> Step one I think is ask Pierre nicely to review a sample and see if it
> meets his "quality" expectations.
>
> Step two would be check with Tim in Montreal for his thoughts.
>
> If they are both in agreement that it is acceptable then we see if we
> can get some sort of acceptance across the country possibly blacking
> out certain areas.
>
> If we can we'll need to go back to the import mailing list and say we
> wish to combine two sources and amend the plan accordingly.
>
> Otherwise it is up to whoever sorts out an import plan / import for a
> particular area to consider its use.
>
> Cheerio John
>
> On Tue, 19 Mar 2019 at 12:59, Begin Daniel <jfd553 at hotmail.com
> <mailto:jfd553 at hotmail.com>> wrote:
>
> Hi all,
>
> As mentioned a few weeks ago, I have almost completed the
> development of a clean-up tool for the data to be imported.
>
> So far, it removes nonessential vertices, orthogonalizes building
> corners when reasonable and ensures walls’ alignment within given
> tolerances. Building footprints that can’t be processed completely
> are flagged accordingly, so they could be examined thoroughly at
> import time.
>
> Eventually, It should be easy to remove overlapping buildings
> (potentially generated from a 3d mapping), but I doubt that
> splitting terrace into individual buildings can be done
> automatically.
>
> The tool uses some parameters that need to be adjusted. I would
> like that those who are interested in this aspect of the import
> send me benchmark data that could be problematic. I will process
> them to adjust parameters and/or the tool, and I will send back
> the results to the sender for a thorough examination.
>
> I should soon document the process in the “Canada Building Import”
> wiki page (in a pre-processing section).
>
> Thought? Comments?
>
> Daniel
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ca mailing list
> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
>
--
Sent from Postbox
<https://www.postbox-inc.com/?utm_source=email&utm_medium=siglink&utm_campaign=reach>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20190319/f5c4f9e5/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list