[Talk-ca] Building Import
Nate Wessel
bike756 at gmail.com
Thu Mar 21 18:29:31 UTC 2019
I've specifically and repeatedly requested that the tasking manager be
taken down while this project is reworked... though that doesn't pertain
directly to the email I just sent.
Nate Wessel
Jack of all trades, Master of Geography, PhD candidate in Urban Planning
NateWessel.com <http://natewessel.com>
On 3/21/19 2:02 PM, John Whelan wrote:
> Nate are you requesting something specific on the Canadian task
> manager for Toronto at this time or would you prefer to look through
> Daniel's work first?
>
> Thanks
>
> Cheerio John
>
> Nate Wessel wrote on 2019-03-21 1:49 PM:
>>
>> Daniel,
>>
>> This is exciting news! After much talk on this list, it seems we may
>> have some actual progress toward fixing the various data quality
>> issues. Would you mind sharing some of your code, or a description of
>> your workflow here or on GitHub or the like so we can take a look?
>>
>> One thing you didn't mention which I think will be really critical,
>> especially in central Toronto: We need to remove buildings from the
>> import dataset that may already be mapped in OSM. That is, buildings
>> that overlap with existing buildings. For this import to make any
>> sense in Central Toronto, we need conflation to move slowly, and in
>> smaller, more manageable steps. Buildings that are already mapped
>> should be checked manually at a later time in batches that a skilled
>> human can manage in less than an hour. The tasking manager as it's
>> currently set up would have all of downtown conflated by hand in one
>> task by a single mapper - a recipe for disaster I'm sure, given how
>> detailed the map is in that area.
>>
>> Cheers,
>>
>> Nate Wessel
>> Jack of all trades, Master of Geography, PhD candidate in Urban Planning
>> NateWessel.com <http://natewessel.com>
>>
>> On 3/19/19 12:58 PM, Begin Daniel wrote:
>>>
>>> Hi all,
>>>
>>> As mentioned a few weeks ago, I have almost completed the
>>> development of a clean-up tool for the data to be imported.
>>>
>>> So far, it removes nonessential vertices, orthogonalizes building
>>> corners when reasonable and ensures walls’ alignment within given
>>> tolerances. Building footprints that can’t be processed completely
>>> are flagged accordingly, so they could be examined thoroughly at
>>> import time.
>>>
>>> Eventually, It should be easy to remove overlapping buildings
>>> (potentially generated from a 3d mapping), but I doubt that
>>> splitting terrace into individual buildings can be done automatically.
>>>
>>> The tool uses some parameters that need to be adjusted. I would like
>>> that those who are interested in this aspect of the import send me
>>> benchmark data that could be problematic. I will process them to
>>> adjust parameters and/or the tool, and I will send back the results
>>> to the sender for a thorough examination.
>>>
>>> I should soon document the process in the “Canada Building Import”
>>> wiki page (in a pre-processing section).
>>>
>>> Thought? Comments?
>>>
>>> Daniel
>>>
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Talk-ca mailing list
>>> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-ca mailing list
>> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
>
> --
> Sent from Postbox
> <https://www.postbox-inc.com/?utm_source=email&utm_medium=siglink&utm_campaign=reach>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20190321/55dd1f2c/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list