[Talk-ca] Inconsistencies in names for admin_level=5 boundaries in Québec
Matthew Darwin
matthew at mdarwin.ca
Mon Sep 2 15:23:47 UTC 2019
Hello,
I was looking at the admin_level=5 boundaries in Québec, and I notice
they appear to not be named consistently (list below). Possible issues:
* m-dash vs n-dash to separate names (compare
Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine vs Abitibi-Témiscamingue)
* spaces between names (compare Abitibi-Témiscamingue vs Saguenay -
Lac-Saint-Jean
* bracketed numbers appended to the name (Laval, Montréal)
I am not an expert in how admin_level=5 boundaries in Québec, were
setup, so I am just going to point out the difference here and leave
it to someone else to adjust as necessary.
(The reason I'm looking at this is to consider to make Québec regsion
into multiple parts for faster processing in OSMOSE, based on
admin_level=5)
Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Bas-Saint-Laurent
Capitale-Nationale
Centre-du-Québec
Chaudière-Appalaches
Côte-Nord
Estrie
Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Lanaudière
Laurentides
Laval (13)
Mauricie
Montérégie
Montréal (06)
Nord-du-Québec
Nunavik
Outaouais
Saguenay - Lac-Saint-Jean
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20190902/1c2a63e4/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list