[OSM-fi] Finnish sub-regions missing in OSM?
Ed Freyfogle
freyfogle at gmail.com
Wed Jul 20 23:22:06 UTC 2016
Hi,
I'm doing a project which involves getting the regions, sub-regions and
municipalities of Finland out of OSM.
Regions and Municipalities are perfect, but many of the sub-regions don't
seem to exist in OSM.
Of the 70 (my source is Wikipedia, I have very little personal knowledge of
Finnish geography)
I find only 12!
As an example, consider "Imatran seutukunta"
https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imatran_seutukunta
A search in nominatim turns up nothing with that name (I also searched for
the Swedish and English version of the name)
When I search for Parikkala, one of the municipalities within the
sub-region, I get here
http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/details.php?place_id=144679689
which shows that it is a child of South Karelia, which is a region, not a
sub-region.
Why do most of the sub-regions not exist in OSM? Is it just that no one has
added them yet? Or are they not used in real life?
Many thanks for any insights you can share.
best regards
Ed
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-fi/attachments/20160721/ca8e8689/attachment.html>
More information about the talk-fi
mailing list