[Talk-gb-midanglia] [Spam] High volume changes round Cambridge
David Earl
david at frankieandshadow.com
Tue Dec 23 14:05:11 GMT 2008
On 23/12/2008 13:56, Rowland Shaw wrote:
> I do think that there needs to be greater understanding on the
> limitations of civilian GPS -- whilst they may give a position to a
> silly resolution, they're only ever going to be accurate to 6m or so
and that's not dissimilar from the Yahoo imagery.
The problem is that the Yahoo is only displayed two zoom levels out from
amx, so the accuracy with which you can place points is abysmal. And add
to that that it depends on the accuracy of the alignment and projection
in Potlatch which most of us have found rarely matches GPS traces which
tend to agree with each other.
Looking at these changes we now have serious kinks in roads and
especially the Guided Busway which I know are straight. This is because
you can't trace in Potlatch to the accuracy needed at the zoom levels
when satellite imagery is displayed.
David
More information about the Talk-gb-midanglia
mailing list